Ss. Peter & Paul Russian Orthodox Church
Scranton, Pennsylvania
Moscow Patriarchate
Service Schedule
Week of 03 JULY 2022

 

SUNDAY, 20 JUNE/3 JULY: THIRD SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST; (Tone 2); Hieromartyr Methodius, Bishop of Patara (+312); Right-believing Prince Gleb of Vladimir (son of Saint Andrew of Bogolubsk) (+12th C); Saint Minas, Bishop of Polotsk (+1116); Translation of the relics of Saint Gurias, Archbishop of Kazan (+1630); Martyrs Inna, Pinna and Rimma           (+1st-2nd C); Martyrs Aristocleus the presbyter, Demetrous the deacon and Athanasius the reader (+c306); Saint Leucius the Confessor, Bishop of Brindisi (+5th C); Saint Nicholas Cabasilas (+c1397); Saint Nicholas the Confessor, presbyter (+1933); Sobor of All Saints of Vologda; Sobor of All Saints of Novgorod; Sobor of  All Saints of Belarus; Sobor of All Saints of Pskov; Sobor of All Saints of St.Petersburg (celebrated on the 3rd Sunday After Pentecost):

9:40AM-   Hours,   Divine Liturgy  

                  Epistle: Rom.5,1-10                                                         Gospel: Mt.6,22-33

      

 

 

Wednesday, 23 June/6 July;   Vladimir Icon of the Mother-of-God (feast established in commemoration of the saving of Moscow from invasion by Khan Akhmet in 1480); Martyr Agrippina of Rome (+253-260); Sobor of All Saints of Vladimir :

9:30AM-   Akathist to the Vladimir Icon of the Mother-of-God

 

 

 

Thursday, 24 June/7 July: The Nativity of the Honourable, Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptizer of  the Lord, John the Baptist:

[Our parishioners and friends are encouraged to attend Hierarchal Divine Liturgy this day at Saint John the Baptist Russian Orthodox Cathedral, Hill Street, Mayfield, Pennsylvania. It is the Cathedral’s Parish Altar Feast (Prestolniy Prazdnik).]

 

 

SUNDAY, 27 JUNE/10 JULY: FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST; (Tone 3); Saint Sampson the Hospitable, of Constantinople (+c530); Saint Johanna the Myrrh-bearer (+1st C); Uncovering of the relics of Saint Ambrose of Optina (1998); Saint Serapion of Kozha Lake (+1611); Saint Severus the presbyter of Interocrea (+6th C); Saint George of Iversk and Mount Athos(+1065) (Georgia); Saint Martin of Turov (+after 1146); Sobor of the Venerable Fathers of the Pskov Caves (commemorated on the 4th Sunday after Pentecost); Venerable-martyrs Neophyte, Jonah, Neophyte, Jonah and Parthenius of Lampsacus (commemorated on the Sunday after 27 June); Hieromartyrs Gregory, Alexander and Vladimir the presbyters (+1918); Hieromartyr Peter, presbyter (+1939):

9:40AM-   Hours,   Divine Liturgy

                  Epistle: Rom.6,18-23                                                         Gospel: Mt.8,5-13

                  Panikhida for: + Matushka Pamela Ann Micek (birthday)