SCHEDULED DIVINE SERVICES FOR THE WEEK OF:   14 October 2018



SUNDAY 1/14 OCTOBER: TWENTIETH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST; (Tone 3);
The Protection of our Most Holy Mistress the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary;
Apostle Ananias of the Seventy(+1st C); Saint Romanus the Sweet-singing(+c556); Saint Sabbas,
hegumen of Vishera, Novgorod(+1461); Martyr Domninus of Thessalonica(+4th C); Venerable-
martyr Michael, hegumen of Zoviisk, and with him 36 venerable martyrs(+780-790); Apparition
of the Honourable Robe of the Lord and Pillar(Georgia); Sobor of the Saints of Moldova; Saint
John Kukuzelis(+1341);  Hieromartyr Alexis the presbyter(+1918); Hieromartyr Michael the
presbyter(+1920); Hieromartyrs Alexander, George, Nicholas the presbyters and Martyr John
(+1937):

9:40AM-   Hours, Divine Liturgy
                 Epistles:   Gal.1,11-19                                               Gospel: Lk.6,31-36 (19th Sun.)
                                  Heb.9,1-7               (Theotokos)                             Lk.10,38-42;11,27-28











SUNDAY, 8/21 OCTOBER: TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST; (Tone 4);
Commemoration of the Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council (787);
Saint Pelagia of Palestine(+457); Saint Dositheus, hegumen of Verkneostrov, Pskov(+1482);
Saint Tryphon, archimandrite of Vyatka(+1612); Sobor of the Saints of Vyatka; Saint Taisia of
the Thebaid in Egypt(+4th C); Saint Pelagia the virgin(+303); Hieromartyrs Dimitri, Archbishop
of Mozhaisk, and with him John the deacon, Venerable-martyrs Ambrose, Pachomius, Tatiana,
Martyrs Nicholas, Maria and Nadezhda(+1937); Hieromartyr Jonah, Bishop of Velizhsk,
Venerable-martyr Seraphim, Hieromartyrs Peter, Basil, Paul, Peter, Vladimir, Martyrs Victor,
John, Nicholas and Elizabeth(+1937); Venerable-martyr Varlaam(+ late 1930’s):

9:40AM-   Hours, Divine Liturgy
                 Epistle: Gal.2,16-20                                                   Gospel: Lk.7,11-16 (20th Sun.)

                 Panikhida for: + Emma Tirenin    requested by Mary Costa