SCHEDULED DIVINE SERVICES FOR THE WEEK OF:  18 February 2018

SUNDAY, 5/18 FEBRUARY: CHEESEFARE SUNDAY; COMMEMORATION OF THE EXILE OF
ADAM FROM PARADISE; FORGIVENESS SUNDAY;
Leave-taking of the Feast of the Meeting of the
Lord;  Martyr Agatha of Palermo in Sicily(+251); Saint Theodosius, Archbishop of Chernigov(+1696);
Martyr Theodula of Anazarbus in Cilicia, and with her Martyrs Helladius, Macarius and Evgarius(+304);
Venerable-martyr Alexandra and Martyr Michael(+1942):                                   Maslenitza
      [Last day for the eating of cheese, milk, butter and dairy products until Holy Pascha.]

9:40AM-   Hours, Divine Liturgy
                 Epistle: Rom.13,11- 14,4                                             Gospel: Mt.6,14-21

                          Panikhida for: + Ann Poncavage (annual), + James Poncavage
                                                                                 requested by John Poncavage
                                                   + Leon (annual), + Julia Curley
                                                                                 requested by Florence Sajkowski
                                                   + Harold Pukita, + Peter Stavisky, + Elaine Pukita  
                                                                                 requested by Kenneth Pukita
                                                   + Helen (annual) , + Walter Hordich,
                                                   + William Wozniak (annual), + Olga, + Londo Centi   
                                                                                 requested by Togher and Capwell Families



Monday, 6/19 February: First Week of the Great Fast; Saint Bucolus, Bishop of Smyrna (+c100);
Venerable Barsanuphius the Prophet(+6th C); Saint Photius, Patriarch of Constantinople (+891);
Hieromartyr Dimitri the presbyter and Martyr Anatoly(+1921); Hieromartyr Basil the presbyter(+1930);
Hieromartyr Alexander the presbyter(+1938):

7:00PM-   Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

Tuesday, 7/20 February:
Saint Parthenius, Bishop of Lampsacus(+4th C); The 1003 Martyrs of Nicomedia
(+303); Hieromartyr Alexandr the presbyter(+1938):

7:00PM-   Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

Wednesday, 8/21 February: Great-Martyr Theodore Stratelates(+319); Prophet Zachariah (+512BC);
Saint Savva II, Archbishop of Serbia(+1269):

7:00PM-   Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete

Thursday, 9/22 February: Martyr Nicephorus of Antioch in Syria(+257); Uncovering of the Relics of
Saint Innocent, Bishop of Irkutsk(1805); Uncovering of the Relics of Saint Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow
and All Russia(1992):

7:00PM-   Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete



SUNDAY, 12/25 FEBRUARY: FIRST SUNDAY OF THE GREAT FAST; THE TRIUMPH OF
ORTHODOXY;
(Tone 5); Iveron Icon of the Mother-of-God (9th C); Saint Meletius, Archbishop of Antioch
(+381); Saint Alexis, Metropolitan of Kiev, Moscow snd All Russia, Wonderworker(+1378); Saint Meletius,
Archbishop of Kharkov(+1840); Venerable Mary (known as Monk Marinus)and her father Venerable
Eugene at Alexandria(+6th C); Saint Anthony, Patriarch of Constantinople(+895); Venerable Meletius of
Ipsenis(+19th C):

9:40AM-   Hours, Divine Liturgy of Saint Basil the Great
                 Epistle: Heb.11,24-26;32- 12,2                             Gospel: Jn.1,43-51

                 Panikhida for: + Joseph (annual), + Jean (annual) Paison, + Mary (annual) Kapko
                                                                                    requested by Matushka Pamela
                                           + Susan Lynn Sutton Yacubovich (40 day)
                                                                                    requested by Mary Ann and Frank Felice