SCHEDULED DIVINE SERVICES FOR THE WEEK OF: 22 JULY 2018


SUNDAY, 9/22 JULY: EIGHTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST; (Tone 7); Hieromartyr Pancratius,
Bishop of Taormina in Sicily(+1st C); Hieromartyr Cyril, Bishop of Gortyna on Crete (+3rd-4th
C); Venerable-Martyrs Patermuthius and Coprius, ascetics in Egypt(+4th C); Saint Theodore,
Bishop of Edessa(+9th C); Hieromartyr Constantine, presbyter(+1918):

8:40AM-   Hours, Divine Liturgy
                    Epistle: 1Cor.1,10-18                                                Gospel: Mt.14,14-22

                    Panikhida for: + Eugene Ferkile (annual) requested by Doreen Yakoski
                                              + Zenovia Pecuch requested by Jill, Kevin and Michael Pauza
                                              + Elaine Pukita (annual), + Donald Pukita (annual).
                                              + Eleanor Stavisky (annual), + Nicholas Trunzo (annual)
                                                                                               requested by Kenneth Pukita







Saturday, 15/28 July: Martyrs Cyricus and Julitta(+c305); Equal-to-the-Apostles Great Prince
Vladimir, in Holy Baptism called Basil(+1015); Sobor of the Saints of Kiev; Martyr Abudimus of
Tenedos(+4th C); Hieromartyr Peter, deacon(+1938):

8:40AM-   Hours, Divine Liturgy
                 Epistle: Gal.1,11-19               (St.Vladimir)                    Gospel: Jn.10,1-9

                 Moleben to Great-Prince Vladimir (commemoration of the 1030th Anniversary
                                                                               of the Baptism of Russia in 988)









SUNDAY, 16/29 JULY: NINTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST; (Tone 8);
Commemoration of the Holy Fathers of the first Six Ecumenical Councils;
Hieromartyr Athenogenes, Bishop of Heracleopolis, and his ten disciples(+c311); Martyrs Paul,
Alevtina (Valentina), and Hionia at Caesarea in Palestine(+308); Martyr Antiochos the
Physician (+4th C); Martyr Julia the virgin(+c440 or 613); Commemoration of the Holy Fathers
of the Fourth Ecumenical Council(451); Blessed Matrona the Confessor(+1936); Hieromartyr
Jacob (James), Archbishop of Barnaul, and with him Hieromartyrs Peter and John, presbyters,
and Venerable-martyr Theodore(+1937); Venerable-martyr Ardalion(+1938):

8:40AM-   Hours, Divine Liturgy
                 Epistle: 1Cor.3,9-17                                                      Gospel: Mt.14,22-34
                               Heb.13,7-16            (Holy Fathers)                               Jn.17,1-13